Week
|
Date
|
Lecture 1 Mon 12-1 pm (CLB4)
|
Lecture 2 Tue 10-11 am (Matthews ThD)
|
Laboratory Tue 11-1 pm (WW G06/07)
|
1
|
23-Jul
|
1
|
Embryology Introduction - by course coordinators Mark and Annemiek
|
2
|
Fertilization - by Mark
|
2
|
30-Jul
|
3
|
Week 1/2 development - by Annemiek
|
4
|
Week 3 development - by Mark
|
1
|
Preimplantation and early implantation lab - worksheets
|
3
|
6-Aug
|
5
|
Endoderm development - by Mark
|
6
|
Ectoderm development - by Annemiek
|
2
|
Robert Gilchrest (UNSW) - The Reproductive Technology Revolution
|
4
|
13-Aug
|
7
|
Mesoderm development - by Annemiek
|
8
|
Research technologies in developmental biology - by Annemiek
|
3
|
Mark Hill (UNSW) – Group Projects
|
5
|
20-Aug
|
9
|
Revision - by Mark and Annemiek
|
10
|
Placental development - by Mark
|
4
|
Fabien deleRue (UNSW) - GM manipulation of mouse embryos
|
6
|
27-Aug
|
11
|
Neural crest development - by Mark
|
12
|
Renal development - by Mark
|
5
|
Gastrulation, early somitogenesis and neurulation lab - early chicken eggs
|
7
|
3-Sep
|
13
|
Genital development - by Annemiek
|
14
|
Endocrine development - by Mark
|
6
|
Kirsty Walters – female reproductive tract development
|
8
|
10-Sep
|
15
|
Musculoskeletal development - by Mark
|
16
|
Integumentary development - by Annemiek
|
7
|
Annemiek Beverdam – Skin regeneration research
|
9
|
17-Sep
|
17
|
Revision - by Annemiek
|
18
|
Head development - by Annemiek
|
8
|
Sally Dunwoodie: vertebral development research
|
24 Sep - 1 Oct
|
Mid-semester break
|
10
|
1-Oct
|
-
|
Public holiday
|
19
|
Heart development - by Mark
|
9
|
Gonzalo Del Monte - Cardiac and vascular development
|
11
|
8-Oct
|
20
|
Respiratory development - by Mark
|
21
|
Limb development - by Annemiek
|
10
|
Organogenesis Lab - with mouse and chicken mid-gestation embryos
|
12
|
15-Oct
|
22
|
Stem cells - by Annemiek
|
23
|
Sensory development - by Mark
|
11
|
Group projects
|
13
|
22-Oct
|
24
|
Fetal development - by Mark
|
25
|
Birth and revision - by Mark
|
12
|
Stem cell lab - Stem Cell Journal Club
|